Stream This!

Stream This!

Peter Feher on April 20, 2021
Stream This!

 

Find streaming events for April 19–26 below. For more music online, check out SFCV’s calendar listings.

Monday, April 19

9 a.m. PT, Jacob Jonas the Company, Films.Dance: “Torn,” on Facebookon Instagram, and on the Films.Dance website

5 p.m. PT, Musaics of the Bay“Tatlin” on Keys: Jeremy Corren and Ariel Souléon YouTube

Tuesday, April 20

12:30 p.m. PT, Noontime Concerts, Archived concert, on Noontime Concerts’ website

5 p.m. PT, Piano Spheres, pianist Mark Robson, on Piano Spheres’ website

5 p.m. PT, UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music, Jewish Music Masterclass: pianist Inna Faliks, register here

6 p.m. PT, Salastina, Virtual Happy Hour: composer Richard Einhorn, register here

8 p.m. PT, San Francisco Symphony, a 2016 concert: MTT conducts Mahler and Schubert, on KDFC

Wednesday, April 21

6 p.m. PT, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra and Chorale, What’s New and H.I.P. With Tarik and Rick: Episode 5 with Aaron Jay Kernis, on PBO’s website

7 p.m. PT, Philharmonic Society of Orange County, violinist Pinchas Zukerman, cellist Amanda Forsyth, and pianist Shai Wosner, tickets here

Thursday, April 22

5 p.m. PT, Opera Parallèle, Close-Up: “Celebrating Earth Day,” on YouTube

5 p.m. PT, Piedmont Piano CompanyJohn Blues Boyd and The Greaseland All Stars , on Facebook and on YouTube

6 p.m. PT, One Found Sound, Virtual Watch Party: “Spring,” register here

6 p.m. PT, San Francisco Ballet, Digital Program 05, tickets here

7 p.m. PT, Cal Performances, jazz vocalist Jazzmeia Horn, tickets here

7 p.m. PT, Pacific Symphony, Thursdays @ 7: Bach’s Concerto for Violin and Oboe, on Facebook and on YouTube

Friday, April 23

Today, LA Opera, Signature Recital Series: mezzo-soprano Susan Graham, tickets here

Today, Steinway Society – The Bay Area, Home Concert Hall: pianist Alexander Kobrin, tickets here

5 p.m. PT, Ross McKee Foundation, Piano Break: Ken Iisaka, on YouTube

​5 p.m. PT, SFJAZZ, Fridays at Five: Sun Ra Arkestra, for SFJAZZ members

6:30 p.m. PT, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Close Quarters: “Sonic Shift,” on Facebook, on YouTube, and on LACO’s website

7 p.m. PT, Philharmonic Society of Orange County, pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet, tickets here

7:30 p.m. PT, Bird and Beckett Books and Records, 230 Jones Street, Local 6 Literary Jazz Band, on Facebook and on YouTube

7:30 p.m. PT, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, Faculty Artist Series: Telegraph Quartet, on SFCM’s website

8 p.m. PT, Luther Burbank Center for the Arts, Luther Locals: Silas Fermoy, on Facebook

10 p.m. PT, Other Minds, Music From Other Minds, live on KALW and later on Other Minds’ website

Saturday, April 24

5 p.m. PT, Cascadia Composers, NACUSA 2021 Virtual New Music Festival: “Beethoven’s 251st,” on Cascadia Composers’ website

5 p.m. PT, Community Music Center, Juliet McComas Keyboard Marathon: “Bold Spirits – Celebrating Women Composers,” register here

5:30 p.m. PT, Volti, Pamela Z’s Ink, tickets here

7 p.m. PT, Chamber Music San Francisco, cellist Mischa Maisky, tickets here

7 p.m. PT, Marin Baroque, “The Door Opens … A Time of Renewal,” tickets here

7 p.m. PT, Mills College Music Department, “Celebrating Electronics: Music by John Bischoff,” register here

7:30 p.m. PT, Bird and Beckett Books and Records, Lorca Hart Trio, on Facebook and on YouTube

Sunday, April 25

10 a.m. PT, Camerata Pacifica, Concerts @ Home, on Facebook and on YouTube

2 p.m. PT, Mondavi Center, Alexander String Quartet, tickets here

3 p.m. PT, Morrison Artists Series, Jane H. Galante Concert Series: Les Délices, on YouTube

3 p.m. PT, Santa Rosa Symphony, SRS @ Home, on YouTube

4 p.m. PT, Calliope: East Bay Music and Arts, violinist/composer Dan Flanagan with Trio Solano and violinist Tammie Dyer, tickets here

5 p.m. PT, Cascadia Composers, NACUSA 2021 Virtual New Music Festival: “Spring Fever!” on Cascadia Composers’ website

5 p.m. PT, Community Music Center, Juliet McComas Keyboard Marathon: “Bold Spirits – Celebrating Women Composers,” register here

5 p.m. PT, Piedmont Piano CompanyPierr Padilla, Camilo Landau, and Luke Kirley, on Facebook and on YouTube

6 p.m. PT, Sundays Live, violinist Annelle Gregory and pianist James Lent, on YouTube

Monday, April 26

9 a.m. PT, Jacob Jonas the Company, Films.Dance: “Plume,” on Facebookon Instagram, and on the Films.Dance website

5 p.m. PT, Musaics of the Bay“Rhapsody”: Spencer Cha and Alistair Daceyon YouTube